Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

Adult and Community Learning Services (ACLS)

Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (IEL/CE) RFP Q&A

New Questions in red

Q1:
In the Letter from the ABE Director, it is stated that priority will be given to applicants who partner with workforce partners, but will applicants who partner with Chapter 74 Career/Vocational Technical Education schools also be given priority?
A1:
Yes. Priority will be given to applicants who partner with a school that has a Chapter 74 Career/Vocational Technical Education program and workforce partners.

Q2:
Is the maximum $80,000 per year or for the entire grant period?
A2:
The maximum is $80,000 per year, but the first year will need to be prorated because it will not be a full fiscal year.

Q3:
Is only one signature page required?
A3:
Yes, one signature page for the first year of the grant.

Q4:
Should the proposal narrative be single or double-spaced?
A4:
Please refer to page 5 of the RFP for pagination directions. There is no spacing requirement.

Q5:
Can promising practices and successes from previous pilots be shared?

Q6:
Do these models have to include both workforce preparation activities and civics education?
A6:
Yes. Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (IELCE) models include concurrent and contextualized adult education and literacy activities, workforce preparation activities, civics education, and workforce training.

Q7:
Are two cohorts required? Can a cohort be small?
A7:
Yes, one cohort for each year of the grant. Applicants are asked to propose the size of their cohorts.

Q8:
Can the first cohort carry over into the second year of the grant?
A8:
No, the first cohort must complete the program by August 31, 2017 with an industry-recognized credential.

Q9:
In Part III, Section II, Proposed Services, one of the items is "Student transitions to postsecondary education or employment." Please explain what is meant by transition to postsecondary education.
A9:
Applicants can propose models that include pathways to postsecondary education.

Q10:
Do the students have to be under SPL7?
A10:
Eligible students are ones eligible for an ACLS-funded ESOL program.

Q11:
Does Bridge to College programs count as outcomes?
A11:
Yes, but this RFP requires employment outcomes as well.

Q12:
Can the credential be a Home Health Aide certificate?
A12:
Yes, if students can also earn a Certified Nursing Assistant credential. If Year One of this grant is not enough time to earn both a Home Health Aide certificate and Certified Nursing Assistant certificate, then just the Home Health Aide certificate is allowable.

Q13:
Is there a limit on the cost of rental of space?
A13:
ACLS will support up to 50% of the cost of space used for ESE-funded CALCs. Costs must be within the Department's usage of space formula.

Q14:
Can private funding be part of the match?
A14:
Yes.

Q15:
Could the 20& matching funds come from federal funds? Can Individual Training Account vouchers be a part of the match?
A15:
Federal funds cannot be used for the match on this grant. Individual Training Account vouchers can be used to pay for the workforce training component of the program.

Q16:
Is there a difference between the match and resources that are leveraged?
A16:
Match resources support the core instructional program. They must consist of consist of directly allocable costs and be fully documented and auditable. Resources that are leveraged from workforce development and/or private funding only support the workforce training component of the program.

Q17:
Is office equipment an administrative cost?
A17:
Yes.

Q18:
If instructional equipment such as welding equipment needs to be purchased, could the cost be spread over the two years of the grant? If not, the purchase could go over the 20& administrative maximum.
A18:
Equipment purchased for instructional purposes does not count in the 20% administrative maximum. Equipment for this purpose would go on Line 6: Supplies and Materials: Instructional Technology Including Software.

Q19:
Are textbooks an administrative cost?
A19:
No.

Q20:
Is there a preference of how you receive the copies of proposal?
A20:
No, there is no preference.

Q21:
The Signature Page asks for 3 sets of the Proposal (2 originals). The RFP asks for 6 sets (2 originals). Which is correct?
A21:
The RFP is correct. Applicants must submit 6 sets of the Proposal (2 originals).

Q22:
This is the third round of Integrated English Literacy and Civics Education (IELCE) funding. Are questions and answers from the previous two rounds available for review?
A22:
The questions and answers from previous rounds were for related but different RFPs. Questions about this RFP should be sent to this email address.

Q23:
This RFP prioritizes partnerships with Chapter 74 Career/Vocational Technical Education programs, postsecondary education programs, training providers, and employers. Is a partnership with a Chapter 74 Career/Vocational Technical Education program a requirement?
A23:
No, a partnership with a Chapter 74 Career/Vocational Technical Education program is not a requirement.

Q24:
Is it possible to combine an IELCE program with an ABE Integrated Education and Training (IET) program?
A24:
This funding is for IELCE programming. It is allowable to combine ABE students from a similar contextualized and concurrent IET program with IELCE ESOL students to form a cohort for the workforce training component of the program, but other funds would have to be leveraged to support the ABE IET program.

Q25:
On page 5 of the RFP, a reference is made to "Part IV, Program Design." What is this?
A25:
This was an error. Please disregard. The RFP does not contain a Part IV, Program Design section.

Q26:
Does an applicant have to propose indirect costs?
A26:
No, an applicant does not have to propose indirect costs.

Q27:
The FY 2017 program year will be shorter than FY 2018. Can programs propose more funding for FY 2018 than FY 2017
A27:
Yes. Funding for FY 2017 should be prorated because it is not a full fiscal year.

Q28:
Can an applicant propose a different schedule for FY 2017 than FY 2018?
A28:
Yes. Applicants are asked to propose schedules for each fiscal year. They do not have to be the same schedule.

Q29:
Our agency offers a Hospitality Training Program. The Massachusetts Lodging Association endorses our program and the certificate students receive upon graduation. Would this certificate meet the industry-recognized credential requirement?
A29:
Yes, provided that the industry association submits a support letter stating their endorsement of the credential and that there is evidence in the proposal that students need this credential in order to obtain employment in this industry.

Q30:
Can graduates of the first year return for the second year if an additional certificate is offered? For example, can a student who earns a Home Health Aide certificate in year one return in year two to earn a certified nursing assistant certificate?
A30:
Yes, provided that the Year One graduates are not required to re-take any classes and Year Two students can earn both certificates.

Q31:
Can applicants use grant money to pay stipends to students to complete an internship?
A31:
No, applicants cannot use grant funding to pay for stipends to students for this pilot.

Q32:
Can applicants use grant money to pay for technology for students to keep once they complete the program?
A32:
No, applicants cannot use grant funding to pay for technology for students to keep once they complete the program for this pilot.

Q33:
Can applicants submit proposals only for FY 2018?
A33:
Yes, applicants can submit proposals only for FY 2018. However, applicants would automatically lose 5 points in the Year One Budget.

Q34:
If applicants submit proposals only for FY 2018, is the maximum funding available $80,000?
A34:
Yes, the maximum funding available would be $80,000.

Q35:
The RFP states: "The match narrative must correspond to the line item sequence of the Part II — Project Expenditures Budget Detail Pages." Does this mean that we include all match dollars in this section? Or does this just mean that the match has to fall within a category on the detailed budget?
A35:
No match funds should be included in Part II — Project Expenditures Budget Detail Pages. Match funds should only appear in the Match Narrative and in Column B: Applicant's Contribution of Schedule B. Applicants are required to design Match Narratives that follow the same line item sequence of the Part II — Project Expenditures Budget Detail Pages.

Q36:
Our agency would like to propose a health care program in which an industry educator would provide the workforce training component. Is this allowable? Can applicants subcontract with other agencies?
A36:
Yes, this is allowable. Applicants can collaborate and/or subcontract with outside agencies for this RFP.



Last Updated: January 19, 2017
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE