ARCHIVED INFORMATION Horizontal line
[…] This would provide school districts and charter applicants the information they need to plan appropriately.

Background

Section 1.04(9) of the regulations specifies the method for calculating the list of school districts that perform in the lowest 10% on statewide assessments. The calculation is required for two purposes. First, this calculation is required to determine where charter schools may be approved during each annual application cycle as specified in M.G.L. c. 71, § 89(i)(2): "Not less than 2 of the new commonwealth charters approved by the board in any year shall be granted for charter schools located in districts where overall student performance on the statewide assessment system approved by the board under section 1I of chapter 69 is in the lowest 10 per cent statewide in the 2 years preceding the charter application." Second, this calculation is required to determine which districts total charter school tuition payment may exceed 9 per cent of the district's net school spending as specified in M.G.L. c. 71, § 89(i)(3): "In any fiscal year, if the board determines based on student performance data collected pursuant to section 1I, said district is in the lowest 10 per cent of all statewide student performance scores released in the 2 consecutive school years before the date the charter school application is submitted, the school district's total charter school tuition payment to commonwealth charter schools may exceed 9 per cent of the district's net school spending but shall not exceed 18 per cent."

The Board adopted section 1.04(9) in March 2014, as part of a comprehensive revision of the Charter School Regulations.