Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Teacher of the Year Program

Former Massachusetts Teachers of the Year

  
2015
Dr. Jeffrey Shea, Belmont
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2014
Anne Marie Bettencourt, Springfield
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2013
Kathleen Turner, Sharon
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2012
Adam Gray, Boston
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2011
Floris Wilma Ortiz, Amherst
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2010
Jae Goodwin, Framingham
View HTML Page  Download PDF Document
2009
George Watson, Walpole
2008
Michael Flynn, Southhampton
2007
Jessie Auger, Boston
2006
Suzanne Wintle, Bolton
2005
Nancy Tyler Schoen, Franklin
2004
Melinda A. Pellerin-Duck, Springfield
2003
Jeffrey R. Ryan, Reading
2002
Dawn Eileen McNair, Newton
2001
Marianne V. Moran, Methuen
2000
David F. Lussier, Andover
1999
Bruce M. Penniman, Amherst
1998
Mary C. Ginley, Longmeadow
1997
Leonard Swanton, Lexington
1996
Kathleen Sherman, Falmouth
1995
Jerry Howland, Boston
1994
Virginia Freyermuth, Duxbury
1993
Steven Levy, Lexington
1992
Ronald Adams, Quincy
1991
Charles Sposato, Framingham
1990
Molly Murphy, Brookline
1989
Marjorie Montgomery, Newton
1988
James McDermott, Worcester
1987
Margot Desjardins, Westport
1986
Donna Viveiros, Fall River
1985
Francis Smith, Wayland
1984
Cathleen Hughes, Scituate
1983
Donald Pottle, Shrewsbury
1982
Joseph Kelly, Lexington
1981
Margaret Campbell, Longmeadow
1980
Marta Valdes, Boston
1979
Rita Croteau, Worcester
1978
Olive Craigwell, Boston
1977
Martin Badoian, Canton
1976
Barbara Boschert, Worcester
1975
no selection
1974
Thais Waldron, Reading
1973
Marcia Hayes, Boston
1972
Marcia Fowler, Ipswich
1971
Robert Anastas, Framingham
1970
Lucille Thimblin, Tantasqua Reg.
1969
Ruth Doorly, Westwood
1968
Neil Fitzgerald, New Bedford
1967
John Moulton, Brookline
1966
Leah Benway, Southwick
1965
Vivian Little, Hampden-Wilbraham
1964
Edna Penwarden, Arlington
1963
no selection
1962
Lottie Perry, Norton
1961
no selection
1960
Edward Frude, Shelburne Falls


Last Updated: December 1, 2015
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE