Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
> Administration Finance/Grants PK-16 Program Support Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Dropout Rates 1998 - 1999

Projected Four-Year Dropout Rates by District, 1999



Districts M - R
DistrictClass of
1998
Rate %
Class of
1999
Rate %
Class of
2000
Rate %
Class of
2001
Rate %
Class of
2002
Rate %
Malden252413190
Manchester54883
Mansfield11114137
Marblehead13142
Marlborough11916913
Marshfield6561210
Mashpee001710
Maynard710101313
Medfield22031
Medford10810109
Medway47974
Melrose35532
Methuen5111560
Middleborough107101810
Milford128111511
Millbury8826215
Millis01386
Milton44434
Monson610101316
Nantucket74751
Natick64387
Needham02234
New Bedford3332313331
Newburyport171413170
Newton43443
North Adams1111141314
Northampton510181311
North Andover4127910
North Attleborough17917129
Northbridge5119511
North Brookfield2421261111
North Reading45286
Norton91014249
Norwell02100
Norwood77967
Oxford521242
Palmer755106
Peabody1414201313
Pittsfield2126221921
Plymouth711201721
Provincetown300318
Quincy44667
Randolph152381115
Reading45645
Revere151491828
Rockland1212141014
Rockport9149208


Last Updated: August 1, 2000
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE