Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 > Administration  Finance/Grants  PK-16 Program Support  Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Cohort 2006 5-Year Graduation Rates - State Results

The Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education is calculating and reporting graduation rates as part of overall efforts to improve educational outcomes for all students. In addition, reporting graduation rates is required by the federal No Child Left Behind Act (NCLB) and by a National Governors Association compact that Massachusetts has signed.

The following tables and graphs summarize the results for the 2006 cohort. The four-year graduation rate is calculated as follows:

# of students in cohort (denominator) who graduate in 5 years or less
[# of 1st time entering 9th graders in 2002-03] - transfers out/deaths + transfers in


Table 1. Graduation Results for All Students and by Student Subgroups
  GraduatesNon-High-School-Graduates
 
All Students74,38082.7%2.5%0.2%0.8%12.6%0.2%
Male37,77880.0%3.0%0.2%0.8%14.7%0.3%
Female36,60285.6%2.0%0.2%0.8%10.4%0.1%
Limited Eng. Prof.4,37261.0%5.1%1.6%0.3%27.4%0.2%
Special Education13,44767.0%8.7%0.5%0.5%20.7%0.3%
Low-Income23,35968.2%4.4%0.5%1.2%23.2%0.4%
African-American6,64870.0%5.6%1.2%1.1%19.8%0.5%
Asian3,24087.5%2.6%0.2%0.6%8.4%0.2%
Hispanic8,39261.8%4.3%0.3%1.2%28.7%0.3%
Native American21273.6%4.2%0.0%0.0%17.9%1.4%
White55,07487.2%1.9%0.1%0.7%9.5%0.2%
Pacific Islander10961.5%12.8%1.8%0.0%23.9%0.0%
Multi race, Non-Hisp.70589.5%1.0%0.1%0.3%7.1%0.0%
Urban22,24267.1%4.6%0.5%1.5%23.7%0.3%


Table 2. Graduation Results by Race/Ethnicity and Gender
  GraduatesNon-High-School-Graduates
 
Af. Am. Male3,34264.3%6.5%1.1%1.4%23.8%0.7%
Af. Am. Female3,30675.8%4.6%1.2%0.9%15.7%0.2%
Asian Male1,66784.9%3.1%0.2%0.7%10.2%0.3%
Asian Female1,57390.3%2.0%0.3%0.4%6.5%0.0%
Hispanic Male4,19357.2%5.0%0.3%1.3%32.7%0.5%
Hispanic Female4,19966.5%3.6%0.4%1.2%24.7%0.1%
Nat. Am. Male9867.3%6.1%0.0%0.0%22.4%1.0%
Nat. Am. Female11478.9%2.6%0.0%0.0%14.0%1.8%
White Male28,08184.9%2.3%0.1%0.7%11.2%0.3%
White Female26,99389.5%1.5%0.0%0.7%7.7%0.1%
Pacific Isl. Male5853.4%19.0%3.4%0.0%24.1%0.0%
Pacific Isl. Female5170.6%5.9%0.0%0.0%23.5%0.0%
Multi race, Male33988.5%0.6%0.3%0.3%8.8%0.0%
Multi race, Female36690.4%1.4%0.0%0.3%5.5%0.0%

This bar graph depicts the data presented in Table 2.

Table 3. Graduation Results by Race and Limited English Proficient Status
  GraduatesNon-High-School-Graduates
 
African-American LEP81864.9%6.0%5.5%0.1%19.7%0.1%
African-American Non-LEP5,83070.7%5.5%0.6%1.3%19.8%0.5%
Asian LEP73082.7%4.8%0.7%0.3%10.5%0.0%
Asian Non-LEP2,51088.9%1.9%0.1%0.7%7.8%0.2%
Hispanic LEP2,14950.4%5.9%0.7%0.3%36.1%0.3%
Hispanic Non-LEP6,24365.8%3.7%0.2%1.5%26.2%0.3%
Native American LEP1163.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%27.3%0.0%
Native American Non-LEP20174.1%4.5%0.0%0.0%17.4%1.5%
White LEP64666.3%1.9%0.9%0.8%27.7%0.0%
White Non-LEP54,42887.4%1.9%0.1%0.7%9.3%0.2%
Pacific Islander LEP683.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.7%0.0%
Pacific Islander Non-LEP10360.2%13.6%1.9%0.0%24.3%0.0%
Multi race LEP1283.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Multi race Non-LEP69389.6%1.0%0.1%0.3%7.2%0.0%


Table 4. Graduation Results for Special Education Students by Gender
  GraduatesNon-High-School-Graduates
 
Special Ed. Male8,58966.1%8.6%0.5%0.5%21.7%0.4%
Spec. Ed. Female4,85868.6%8.8%0.3%0.5%18.9%0.1%


Table 5. Graduation Results for Limited English Proficient Students by Gender
  GraduatesNon-High-School-Graduates
 
LEP Male2,22356.5%5.3%1.5%0.3%31.8%0.3%
LEP Female2,14965.7%4.9%1.8%0.4%22.8%0.0%


Table 6. Distribution of Districts
RateNumber of DistrictsPercentage of Districts
< 50%41.4
50 - <60%62.2
60 - <70%134.7
70 - <80%269.3
80 - <85%4716.8
85 - <90%5319.0
90 - <95%8028.7
95 - 100%5118.3
Total279100

This bar graph depicts the data presented in Table 6.

Table 7. Distribution of Schools
RateNumber of DistrictsPercentage of Districts
< 50%277.7
50 - <60%144.0
60 - <70%205.7
70 - <80%4011.5
80 - <85%3810.9
85 - <90%6117.5
90 - <95%7621.8
95 - 100%7320.9
Total349100

This bar graph depicts the data presented in Table 7.

Notes:

  • Row percentages in tables may not total to 100 percent due to rounding.
  • In the reporting of aggregate results, students are included in the first column (from left to right) for which they qualify. For example, students who dropped out or were expelled, but earned a GED, are included in the GED category. Students who have earned a Certificate of Attainment but are still enrolled in school are included in the "Still in School" column.
  • Non-Grad Completer includes 1) students who earned a certificate of attainment, 2) students who met local graduation requirements but the district does not offer certificates of attainment, and 3) students with special needs who reached the maximum age (22) but did not graduate.
  • Students that earn a GED or Certificate of Attainment are not counted as graduates.
  • The Limited English Proficient, Special Education, and Low Income groups include all students that were reported in those categories at least once in high school. Students can be counted in more than one group.
  • The cohort count is as of the end of 2005-06 school year. The status (e.g. graduate, enrolled) is updated as of October 1, 2006.
  • The Urban group includes all students in the 22 districts that participate in the Department's Urban Superintendent Network (Boston, Brockton, Cambridge, Chelsea, Chicopee, Fall River, Fitchburg, Framingham, Haverhill, Holyoke, Lawrence, Leominster, Lowell, Lynn, Malden, New Bedford, Pittsfield, Revere, Somerville, Springfield, Taunton, Worcester).
  • Results based on data submitted to the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education by school districts through the Department's Student Information Management System.


Last Updated: January 22, 2008
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE