Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 > Administration  Finance/Grants  PK-16 Program Support  Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Plans of High School Graduates

Class of 2009

 Percentage of Graduates by Plans
Number of
Graduates
Public CollegePrivate CollegeOther
Post-
Secondary
MilitaryWorkOtherData Not
Available
2-Year4-Year2-Year4-Year
Total65,89721.726.71.429.92.51.98.31.16.3
Gender
Male32,83121.325.01.526.03.13.311.01.37.7
Female33,06622.228.41.433.82.00.65.70.95.0
Racial/Ethnic Group
African-American5,29925.818.32.826.62.11.05.90.916.6
Asian3,23616.529.61.542.30.91.13.01.43.8
Hispanic7,01935.614.42.416.32.92.410.92.013.1
Native American17222.721.51.722.74.11.215.71.78.7
Native Hawaiian5520.018.21.832.73.60.010.91.810.9
Multi-Race, Non-Hisp90521.827.41.528.62.51.98.11.56.6
White49,21119.729.21.131.52.72.08.60.94.4
School Type
Voc/Tech HS5,74230.115.71.38.15.93.628.62.34.4
Charter Schools91625.528.22.037.81.00.72.91.30.7

Note: Some percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding.



Last Updated: August 5, 2013
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE