Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
> Administration Finance/Grants PK-16 Program Support Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Plans of High School Graduates

Class of 2010

 Percentage of Graduates by Plans
Number of
Graduates
Public CollegePrivate CollegeOther
Post-
Secondary
MilitaryWorkOtherData Not
Available
2-Year4-Year2-Year4-Year
Total64,46221.227.51.431.82.52.07.10.75.9
Gender
Male31,95621.026.21.427.33.13.49.90.87.0
Female32,50621.428.81.436.21.90.64.30.64.8
Racial/Ethnic Group
African-American5,13327.420.82.927.02.31.04.20.513.8
Asian3,23416.329.11.045.20.90.91.90.54.4
Hispanic6,97935.215.42.317.73.52.39.01.213.4
Native American17930.219.01.721.82.22.214.00.08.9
Native Hawaiian8023.826.31.331.35.02.53.80.06.3
Multi-Race, Non-Hisp96621.324.82.233.22.02.16.91.46.0
White47,89118.829.91.133.42.52.17.40.74.0
School Type
Voc/Tech HS5,94329.818.42.19.95.23.824.50.75.5
Charter Schools91918.530.51.540.41.60.92.80.73.2

Note: Some percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding.



Last Updated: August 5, 2013
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE