Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 > Administration  Finance/Grants  PK-16 Program Support  Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Plans of High School Graduates

Class of 2012

 Percentage of Graduates by Plans
Number of
Graduates
Public CollegePrivate CollegeOther
Post-
Secondary
MilitaryWorkOtherData Not
Available
2-Year4-Year2-Year4-Year
Total65,15922.027.61.229.82.32.17.81.06.1
Gender
Male32,54621.825.41.325.72.83.610.81.17.4
Female32,61322.329.81.234.01.80.64.70.94.8
Racial/Ethnic Group
African-American5,48528.322.32.723.71.81.05.20.813.2
Asian3,47616.530.60.542.70.71.12.90.94.2
Hispanic7,42139.514.71.614.92.82.69.91.612.3
Native American15030.019.30.023.34.72.79.31.39.3
Native Hawaiian6320.622.21.633.30.01.67.91.611.1
Multi-Race, Non-Hisp1,13124.725.11.228.62.71.97.51.86.5
White47,43318.830.21.032.52.42.38.10.94.4
School Type
Voc/Tech HS6,14129.519.61.712.05.23.522.70.85.0
Charter Schools1,37820.832.10.939.01.31.51.71.71.0

Note: Some percentages may not sum to 100 due to rounding.



Last Updated: August 5, 2013
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE