Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure™

Number of Examinees and
Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 22, 2001

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:    
Reading176780.874859.1
Writing176185.191658.2
Both Subtests172974.728426.4
Subject Tests:    
Early Childhood10066.06940.6
Elementary35460.226232.4
Middle School4870.82045.0
Social Studies7358.91735.3
History7562.7439.3
English 13468.76526.2
Reading1764.7250.0
Mathematics9141.84610.9
General Science2171.41127.3
Physics1283.320.0
Chemistry1163.6540.0
Biology3354.51631.3
Earth Science825.0666.7
Latin475.0366.7
Music2339.13619.4
Visual Art4678.3955.6
Business2576.0560.0
Home Economics475.010.0
Health Education2070.0425.0
Physical Education4875.01643.8
English as a Second Language1861.1633.3
Moderate Disabilities16779.03946.2
French825.0540.0
German--------
Spanish5267.31936.8
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education944.41100.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cambodian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cape Verdean--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Chinese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Haitian-Creole--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Italian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Laotian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Portuguese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Russian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Spanish475.01100.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Vietnamese--------
Communication and Performing Arts: Speech520.0----
Communication and Performing Arts: Theater9100----
Communication and Performing Arts: Dance--------
     
All Subject Tests141964.370931.7
     
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test65260.4327--


Total Number of Test Takers: 4374
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 2414 (55.19)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers: 1960 (44.81)


Last Updated: September 22, 2001
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE