Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: July 26, 2003

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,68680.984656.7
Writing2,67877.395934.2
Both Subtests2,61770.330313.2
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood18858.59941.4
Elementary**64571.025630.9
Middle School3363.61330.8
Social Studies6563.12924.1
History**20279.76924.6
English** 32985.47949.4
Reading12252.51723.5
Mathematics**24154.87244.4
General Science**9486.21040.0
Physics3259.4850.0
Chemistry4553.31540.0
Biology9756.74632.6
Earth Science2642.31145.5
Latin837.530.0
Music**6395.21080.0
Visual Art8859.12250.0
Business3284.4650.0
Home Economics366.710.0
Health Education3372.7742.9
Physical Education5966.1137.7
English as a Second Language5664.32437.5
Moderate Disabilities18780.75641.1
French--------
German--------
Spanish10868.53844.7
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education922.220.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cambodian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cape Verdean--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Chinese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Haitian-Creole--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Italian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Laotian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Portuguese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Russian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Spanish366.7450.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Vietnamese--------
Communication and Performing Arts: Speech10.010.0
Communication and Performing Arts: Theater1794.1----
Communication and Performing Arts: Dance1100.0----
Middle School Mathematics24152.76021.7
Foundations of Reading60193.51782.4
 
All Subject Tests3,62972.698836.5
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test1,13460.9316.5


Total Number of Test Takers: 7,395
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:5,042 (68.2)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,353 (31.8)


Last Updated: July 26, 2003
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE