Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees
Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: February 28, 2004

Test Name First-Time Test Takers Test Retakers
N % Passing N % Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading3,24085.878656.5
Writing3,21875.01,34430.9
Both Subtests3,14871.035112.8
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood***16040.611916.8
Elementary**79079.423336.9
Middle School--------
Social Studies--------
History**24477.56940.6
English** 32083.45657.1
Reading***7862.82626.9
Mathematics**21464.08032.5
General Science**7984.81241.7
Physics2860.71030.0
Chemistry2864.31323.1
Biology7958.24548.9
Earth Science2231.81618.8
Latin1553.360.0
Music**38100.0850.0
Visual Art7084.31855.6
Business3086.7366.7
Home Economics--------
Health Education4060.01323.1
Physical Education7379.53342.4
English as a Second Language5459.31618.8
Moderate Disabilities--------
French2770.42123.8
German475.0----
Spanish7668.44835.4
Chinese1080.010.0
Italian560.0----
Russian366.7----
Portuguese666.710.0
Technology Education955.6666.7
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cambodian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cape Verdean--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Chinese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Haitian-Creole250.0----
Transitional Bilingual Education: Italian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Laotian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Portuguese3100.0----
Transitional Bilingual Education: Russian1100.0----
Transitional Bilingual Education: Spanish988.91100.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Vietnamese--------
Communication and Performing Arts: Speech10.0----
Communication and Performing Arts: Theater***1145.52100.0
Communication and Performing Arts: Dance1100.010.0
Middle School Mathematics18453.86442.2
Political Science/Philosophy4240.51428.6
Middle School Humanities5332.11136.4
Middle School Math/Science5242.3742.9
Foundations of Reading1,31957.936339.7
All Subject Tests4,18066.21,31636.6
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test1,07764.3160.0


Total Number of Test Takers:9,122
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 6,153 (67.5)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers: 2,969 (32.5)
  • Test Retakers took the tests that were updated as of 09/13/03


Last Updated: February 28, 2004
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE