Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees
Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: May 15, 2004

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,88085.463261.7
Writing2,87582.11,27649.6
Both Subtests2,81076.230023.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood**21446.714420.1
Elementary93476.825836.0
Middle School--------
Social Studies--------
History23070.05642.9
English33480.26344.4
Reading**10658.52920.7
Mathematics22060.08636.0
General Science8679.11741.2
Physics2958.61566.7
Chemistry4156.11827.8
Biology8365.14723.4
Earth Science3016.71618.8
Latin633.3540.0
Music5988.1875.0
Visual Art7969.61338.5
Business3161.3771.4
Home Economics--------
Health Education5364.21931.6
Physical Education8369.92934.5
English as a Second Language5676.82339.1
Moderate Disabilities--------
French3852.62010.0
German--------
Spanish9772.24226.2
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education2045.0425.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cambodian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Cape Verdean--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Chinese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Haitian-Creole--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Italian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Laotian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Portuguese--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Russian--------
Transitional Bilingual Education: Spanish580.02100.0
Transitional Bilingual Education: Vietnamese--------
Communication and Performing Arts: Speech--------
Communication and Performing Arts: Theater**1675.01100.0
Communication and Performing Arts: Dance366.7----
Middle School Mathematics21559.18339.8
Political Science/Philosophy4129.31711.8
Middle School Humanities5429.62142.9
Middle School Math/Science4431.870.0
Foundations of Reading1,41760.048843.9
 
All Subject Tests4,62465.01,53836.7
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test97165.6205.0


Total Number of Test Takers: 9,074
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:6,078 (67.0)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,996 (33.0)


Last Updated: May 15, 2004
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE