Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 11, 2004

Test Name First-Time Test Takers Test Retakers
N % Passing N % Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,11688.628355.5
Writing1,11272.352634.4
Both Subtests1,10169.81187.6
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood7750.67621.1
Elementary40683.013148.9
History8384.34738.3
English12581.63237.5
Reading2454.21838.9
Mathematics8161.73839.5
General Science2487.5944.4
Physics1250.0728.6
Chemistry1752.91250.0
Biology3145.21450.0
Earth Science1442.9742.9
Latin250.01100.0
Music2185.72100.0
Visual Art3090.01040.0
Business1050.010.0
Health Education1668.8520.0
Physical Education1662.51127.3
French1546.72020.0
German--------
Spanish4660.91513.3
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education650.0250.0
Speech**----10.0
Theater475.010.0
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics6864.72326.1
Political Science/Philosophy922.2425.0
Middle School Humanities1729.41330.8
Middle School Math/Science1533.320.0
Academically Advanced-- ------
Elementary Mathematics1952.6----
English Language Learners2962.1----
Foundations of Reading44152.435931.5
 
All Subject Tests1,65866.086134.4
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test40460.620.0


Total Number of Test Takers: 3,698
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 2,211 (59.8)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,487 (40.2)


Last Updated: November 26, 2004
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE