Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: May 14, 2005

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,96186.856152.4
Writing2,94370.31,25935.3
Both Subtests2,90267.830012.0
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4497.710.0
Writing4564.410.0
Both Subtests4465.910.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood20747.314829.7
Elementary90686.524455.3
History26273.710534.3
English33782.26152.5
Reading12656.33132.3
Mathematics20768.16041.7
General Science8289.01936.8
Physics2944.81421.4
Chemistry3167.71838.9
Biology11367.34740.4
Earth Science2748.12326.1
Latin1258.3425.0
Music5282.7825.0
Visual Art7871.82759.3
Business2673.1450.0
Health Education3964.11936.8
Physical Education8667.43231.3
French4351.22623.1
German--------
Spanish10270.63920.5
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education250.01060.0
Speech**----1100.0
Theater1471.4560.0
Dance425.010.0
Middle School Mathematics21957.110451.0
Political Science/Philosophy3330.31010.0
Middle School Humanities6150.82540.0
Middle School Math/Science5149.0714.3
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5172.5366.7
English Language Learners8254.91353.8
Adult Basic Education580.01100.0
Foundations of Reading1,30259.867638.0
 
All Subject Tests4,58968.21,78540.2
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test1,08462.82010.0


Total Number of Test Takers:9,202
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:6,077 ( 66.0)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:3,125 (34.0)


Last Updated: June 22, 2005
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE