Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 10, 2005

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,19288.426946.5
Writing1,18075.565039.2
Both Subtests1,16872.213810.9
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading1190.90--
Writing1266.720.0
Both Subtests1163.60--
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10050.09026.7
Elementary44982.413256.8
History10273.54320.9
English12376.43231.3
Reading3063.32437.5
Mathematics8558.82839.3
General Science3876.31050.0
Physics1136.4633.3
Chemistry1361.5825.0
Biology3262.51241.7
Earth Science1216.7728.6
Latin757.1425.0
Music3982.1580.0
Visual Art4374.41566.7
Business1080.0333.3
Health Education2060.070.0
Physical Education2867.91163.6
French2560.01723.5
German--------
Spanish3063.32025.0
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education450.040.0
Speech--------
Theater560.01100.0
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics6657.64030.0
Political Science/Philosophy1241.7540.0
Middle School Humanities1833.31010.0
Middle School Math/Science1241.750.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics1145.510.0
English Language Learners2763.0333.3
Adult Basic Education366.710.0
Foundations of Reading46859.240936.4
 
All Subject Tests1,82367.09533.69
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test40860.81020.0


Total Number of Test Takers:4,075
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,419 (59.4)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,656 (40.6)


Last Updated: October 27, 2005
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE