Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: November 19, 2005

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading3,23480.470941.2
Writing3,19170.71,53340.1
Both Subtests3,16065.243711.9
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4090.010.0
Writing4082.51163.6
Both Subtests4080.010.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood23856.717227.9
Elementary99881.524141.9
History23076.510244.1
English29683.17650.0
Reading9061.14146.3
Mathematics15058.76737.3
General Science9577.91020.0
Physics2445.81838.9
Chemistry2556.01421.4
Biology7339.74022.5
Earth Science1827.82437.5
Latin812.5520.0
Music4893.81154.5
Visual Art7981.03158.1
Business2263.6----
Health Education3655.62128.6
Physical Education8366.33951.3
French3452.92326.1
German666.710.0
Spanish9462.84422.7
Chinese1580.01100.0
Italian11100.010.0
Russian2100.0----
Portuguese475.0----
Technology Education837.5742.9
Speech10.0----
Theater1968.4650.0
Dance10.010.0
Middle School Mathematics15445.57729.9
Political Science/Philosophy3342.41225.0
Middle School Humanities4942.92339.1
Middle School Math/Science3450.01127.3
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics3063.3560.0
English Language Learners6770.12236.4
Adult Basic Education1100.0----
Foundations of Reading1,13260.775242.2
 
All Subject Tests4,20867.61,89839.3
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test89860.6229.1


Total Number of Test Takers:9,625
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:6,091 (63.3)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:3,534 (36.7)


Last Updated: February 3, 2006
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE