Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: May 13, 2006

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading3,02783.872649.0
Writing2,98874.51,46441.5
Both Subtests2,95670.237911.9
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading6298.4366.7
Writing6274.21833.3
Both Subtests6274.210.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood22745.820028.0
Elementary95778.432442.0
History30173.88731.0
English35083.79150.5
Reading13060.05036.0
Mathematics20760.49843.9
General Science7482.41816.7
Physics3548.61546.7
Chemistry4067.52646.2
Biology11252.76431.3
Earth Science1735.32626.9
Latin1060.0812.5
Music6390.51450.0
Visual Art9670.82860.7
Business2673.1450.0
Health Education4866.72433.3
Physical Education10557.13644.4
French3743.22931.0
German--------
Spanish8574.16429.7
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education988.9540.0
Speech--------
Theater1662.520.0
Dance10.0----
Middle School Mathematics20053.010436.5
Political Science/Philosophy3030.01127.3
Middle School Humanities4645.72321.7
Middle School Math/Science3333.31428.6
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics4553.31163.6
English Language Learners12261.53033.3
Adult Basic Education3100.01100.0
Foundations of Reading1,39762.472536.1
 
All Subject Tests4,82266.42,13236.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test1,04662.6296.9


Total Number of Test Takers: 10,077
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 6,326 (62.8)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:3,751 (37.2)


Last Updated: August 2, 2006
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE