Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: July 22, 2006

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,43585.263343.8
Writing2,41073.41,22438.2
Both Subtests2,39069.634612.4
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading40100.010.0
Writing4178.01283.3
Both Subtests4077.510.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood22056.416237.0
Elementary75377.727438.3
History26767.07622.4
English26981.86347.6
Reading9156.04843.8
Mathematics16766.59557.9
General Science7181.71414.3
Physics3951.31729.4
Chemistry4045.01442.9
Biology8149.45334.0
Earth Science1947.41526.7
Latin862.51030.0
Music5988.1966.7
Visual Art8082.52646.2
Business2181.0714.3
Health Education3974.41747.1
Physical Education6947.83834.2
French--------
German--------
Spanish6561.53943.6
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education862.5650.0
Speech----10.0
Theater1250.0333.3
Dance333.310.0
Middle School Mathematics16561.28531.8
Political Science/Philosophy2532.01020.0
Middle School Humanities3748.61827.8
Middle School Math/Science3650.01241.7
Academically Advanced250.0----
Elementary Mathematics4573.31118.2
English Language Learners9060.03043.3
Adult Basic Education580.0----
Foundations of Reading69460.765137.6
 
All Subject Tests3,480 66.9 1,805 38.0
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test951 62.1 29 13.8


Total Number of Test Takers: 7,762
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 4,624 (59.6)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:3,138 (40.4)


Last Updated: August 2, 2006
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE