Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 16, 2006

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,09087.629648.3
Writing1,08171.959331.9
Both Subtests1,07268.51489.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading1384.60--
Writing1338.5922.2
Both Subtests1338.50--
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10051.010925.7
General Curriculum46174.021426.2
History11175.74818.8
English12173.62326.1
Reading4060.02142.9
Mathematics6668.22948.3
General Science3083.3922.2
Physics1241.7425.0
Chemistry1741.21050.0
Biology3850.03138.7
Earth Science1442.960.0
Latin666.71100.0
Music3293.8540.0
Visual Art4676.11546.7
Business1656.320.0
Health Education1668.8366.7
Physical Education2458.31752.9
French2462.5175.9
German--------
Spanish3464.72924.1
Chinese--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology Education2100.010.0
Speech--------
Theater966.7250.0
Dance----1100.0
Middle School Mathematics6267.74535.6
Political Science/Philosophy1330.860.0
Middle School Humanities1450.0837.5
Middle School Math/Science2227.3250.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics944.4425.0
English Language Learners3669.41421.4
Adult Basic Education250.0250.0
Foundations of Reading46855.840836.5
 
All Subject Tests1,84564.71,08632.0
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test39356.7120.0


Total Number of Test Takers: 4,131
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 2.385 (57.7)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,746 (42.3)


Last Updated: October 27, 2006
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE