Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: November 11, 2006

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,07282.652950.7
Writing2,02371.399240.2
Both Subtests2,00167.128816.7
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3791.9333.3
Writing3565.71241.7
Both Subtests3562.9333.3
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood16450.016526.1
General Curriculum73573.631630.1
History16676.58937.1
English24080.86347.6
Reading6464.14438.6
Mathematics10361.26625.8
General Science4560.01118.2
Physics2040.01729.4
Chemistry1631.31942.1
Biology5062.04447.7
Earth Science1723.5120.0
Latin520.0425.0
Music5496.3475.0
Visual Art7577.32330.4
Business2161.9650.0
Health Education2665.41216.7
Physical Education7463.53050.0
French2161.91827.8
German333.310.0
Spanish5572.73542.9
Chinese2487.5- -- -
Italian1855.620.0
Russian1100.0- -- -
Portuguese540.010.0
Technology Education714.3520.0
Speech- -- -1100.0
Theater1172.7650.0
Dance333.310.0
Middle School Mathematics8847.75819.0
Political Science/Philosophy1643.8933.3
Middle School Humanities3040.0166.3
Middle School Math/Science2334.8616.7
Academically Advanced10.0- -- -
Elementary Mathematics2152.4616.7
English Language Learners7957.02425.0
Adult Basic Education4100.0- -- -
Foundations of Reading95857.669139.2
 
All Subject Tests3,24364.41,80534.4
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test58265.1120.0


Total Number of Test Takers: 7,334
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 4,428 (60.4)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,906 (39.6)


Last Updated: January 22, 2007
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE