Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: March 3, 2007

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,17886.151444.0
Writing2,17973.01,07237.1
Both Subtests2,13969.830212.3
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4092.5250.0
Writing4065.02378.3
Both Subtests3964.11100.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood24255.418721.4
General Curriculum99482.040144.1
History29375.810636.8
English34680.98451.2
Reading17565.15230.8
Mathematics17577.79244.6
General Science8276.82839.3
Physics4235.73030.0
Chemistry3458.81936.8
Biology10352.46033.3
Earth Science2441.71926.3
Latin1250.01118.2
Music6795.51060.0
Visual Art6979.72454.2
Business2680.8633.3
Health Education3953.81816.7
Physical Education10064.04734.0
French2751.92128.6
German450.020.0
Spanish7566.73732.4
Chinese1693.8----
Italian966.750.0
Russian--------
Portuguese366.720.0
Technology Education837.5540.0
Speech10.01100.0
Theater1850.060.0
Dance2100.030.0
Middle School Mathematics17048.211030.9
Political Science/Philosophy1844.41040.0
Middle School Humanities4040.02920.7
Middle School Math/Science3148.41442.9
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics6475.01118.2
English Language Learners12657.14528.9
Adult Basic Education977.8----
Foundations of Reading1,26863.687238.3
 
All Subject Tests4,71269.02,36736.8
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test76966.1137.7


Total Number of Test Takers: 9,191
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:5,687 (61.9)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:3,504 (38.1)