Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: November 17, 2007

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,78379.449145.8
Writing1,64568.495732.0
Both Subtests1,61063.72339.4
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4190.2757.1
Writing4072.5100.0
Both Subtests3767.630.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood20155.715929.6
General Curriculum79183.130649.3
History17765.08027.5
English23882.85947.5
Reading5664.32934.5
Mathematics10174.36439.1
General Science5978.02365.2
Physics2142.91369.2
Chemistry2075.01717.6
Biology5841.43625.0
Earth Science2152.41040.0
Latin and Classical Humanities366.71233.3
Music4689.1785.7
Visual Art7078.62245.5
Business1040.030.0
Health Education3138.71838.9
Physical Education7269.43732.4
French1650.01421.4
German1392.3366.7
Spanish5164.74020.0
Chinese2190.52100.0
Italian1275.020.0
Russian--------
Portuguese1258.330.0
Technology Education977.8862.5
Speech -- -- -- --
Theater2070.0862.5
Dance1100.010.0
Middle School Mathematics9745.46023.3
Political Science/Philosophy1136.4714.3
Middle School Humanities2835.7175.9
Middle School Math/Science2740.7650.0
Academically Advanced10.0 -- --
Elementary Mathematics3562.9650.0
English as a Second Language8650.02931.0
Adult Basic Education6100.0 -- --
Foundations of Reading86961.963937.7
 
All Subject Tests3,29068.41,74037.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test42262.1911.1


Total Number of Test Takers: 7,178
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 4,327 (60.3)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,851 (39.7)



Last Updated: January 4, 2008
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE