Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: May 10, 2008

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,63481.642445.3
Writing1,53066.583035.5
Both Subtests1,48662.416315.3
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading5294.2450.0
Writing5176.52661.5
Both Subtests5074.010.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood21351.614024.3
General Curriculum83775.629532.2
History20179.68637.2
English24679.35543.6
Reading9761.94429.5
Mathematics13167.25332.1
General Science8080.01637.5
Physics3354.52128.6
Chemistry3754.12334.8
Biology8367.56237.1
Earth Science1729.41216.7
Latin and Classical Humanities633.3850.0
Music4288.1650.0
Visual Art6883.81942.1
Business1957.9616.7
Health Education3956.42025.0
Physical Education7656.66555.4
French3450.01631.3
German- -- -- -- -
Spanish7265.33420.6
Chinese (Mandarin)- -- -- -- -
Italian- -- -- -- -
Russian- -- -- -- -
Portugese- -- -- -- -
Technology Education1266.7520.0
Speech10.0- -- -
Theater2231.81127.3
Dance540.0- -- -
Middle School Mathematics15850.67941.8
Political Science/Philosophy1833.31118.2
Middle School Humanities4141.51513.3
Middle School Math/Science2334.8616.7
Academically Advanced- -- -- -- -
Elementary Mathematics5962.71957.9
English as a Second Language11854.25928.8
Adult Basic Education10.010.0
Foundations of Reading1,11063.564735.5
 
All Subject Tests3,90566.11,84334.2
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test52167.91735.3


Total Number of Test Takers: 7,500
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 4,679 (62.4)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,821 (37.6)


Last Updated: June 18, 2008
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE