Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: November 22, 2008

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,10178.851044.3
Writing1,93966.697639.5
Both Subtests1,88662.120516.6
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3296.9425.0
Writing3174.22025.0
Both Subtests2871.430.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood19651.017529.7
General Curriculum1,48973.137429.9
History23075.26839.7
English25184.55145.1
Reading Specialist8470.23627.8
Mathematics10273.54548.9
General Science5972.92050.0
Physics2437.51533.3
Chemistry2272.71741.2
Biology6659.14316.3
Earth Science2334.81020.0
Latin and Classical Humanities616.740.0
Music4090.0333.3
Visual Art8865.92454.2
Business1369.2520.0
Health Education3452.91533.3
Physical Education7751.95223.1
French2951.71428.6
German1210010.0
Spanish6275.83740.5
Chinese (Mandarin)3886.81100.0
Italian1283.3333.3
Russian1100.0----
Portuguese887.5616.7
Technology/Engineering944.4250.0
Speech--------
Theater1070.0616.7
Dance560.0----
Middle School Mathematics11647.46520.0
Political Science/Political Philosophy1040.090.0
Middle School Humanities1323.1837.5
Middle School Mathematics/Science4235.7911.1
Academically Advanced250.0----
Elementary Mathematics3354.51040.0
English as a Second Language9063.34126.8
Adult Basic Education375.0----
Foundations of Reading83259.059729.8
 
All Subject Tests4,13267.11,76630.7
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test50962.51118.2


Total Number of Test Takers: 8,263
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers: 5,311 (64.3)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers: 2,952 (35.7)



Last Updated: January 26, 2009
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE