Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 26, 2009

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading*1,11988.231057.1
Writing*1,03191.664172.4
Both Subtests1,00384.910030.0
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3196.8580.0
Writing3073.31414.3
Both Subtests2871.410.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood9748.515937.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject38360.321129.9
General Curriculum: Mathematics36450.322230.2
History11872.05540.0
English13076.95032.0
Reading Specialist4060.03228.1
Mathematics9171.43452.9
General Science4680.4633.3
Physics*2181.01464.3
Chemistry*2857.11533.3
Biology*4676.12958.6
Earth Science*1118.21353.8
Latin and Classical Humanities333.340.0
Music3697.2475.0
Visual Art5470.4633.3
Business1275.0333.3
Health Education2254.5147.1
Physical Education5158.83531.4
French*1758.81323.1
German- -- -- -- -
Spanish*3677.81915.8
Chinese (Mandarin)- -- -- -- -
Italian- -- -- -- -
Russian- -- -- -- -
Portuguese- -- -- -- -
Technology/Engineering*4100.040.0
Speech- -- -10.0
Theater825.0- -- -
Dance450.02100.0
Middle School Mathematics9867.35839.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy837.530.0
Middle School Humanities1936.8812.5
Middle School Mathematics/Science1827.8922.2
Academically Advanced10.0- -- -
Elementary Mathematics3429.4366.7
English as a Second Language6863.24032.5
Adult Basic Education2100.0- -- -
Foundations of Reading41367.141736.9
 
All Subject Tests2,12062.01,37634.2
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test- -- -- -- -


Total Number of Test Takers:4,781
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,627 (54.9)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,154 (45.1)

*Updated Test Fields




Last Updated: January 25, 2010
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE