Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: July 10, 2010

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading2,06983.049245.5
Writing2,03186.451558.3
Both Subtests1,82878.514723.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3594.3540.0
Writing3781.12339.1
Both Subtests3378.8250.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood24358.817729.9
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject71867.041041.2
General Curriculum: Mathematics67957.046840.4
History25775.98940.4
English29184.27048.6
Reading Specialist9275.04736.2
Mathematics18667.75735.1
General Science7378.11136.4
Physics5860.32339.1
Chemistry4245.22634.6
Biology8976.43732.4
Earth Science1838.91323.1
Latin and Classical Humanities966.7520.0
Music6285.5650.0
Visual Art7594.71369.2
Business1546.7250.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences6285.51361.5
Physical Education7843.66319.0
French--------
German--------
Spanish8675.62520.0
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering1968.4450.0
Speech--------
Theater650.020.0
Dance450.010.0
Middle School Mathematics12959.77936.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy1040.060.0
Middle School Humanities4456.81323.1
Middle School Mathematics/Science3250.02035.0
Academically Advanced1100.0----
Elementary Mathematics9048.92030.0
English as a Second Language40558.09527.4
Adult Basic Education4100.0----
Foundations of Reading82156.559435.0
 
All Subject Tests4,69864.02,38936.6
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test64070.670.0


Total Number of Test Takers:8,424
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:5,443 (64.6)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,981 (35.4)

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: August 18, 2010
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE