Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 25, 2010

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading80787.535049.1
Writing79189.632451.2
Both Subtests70184.07425.7
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2395.7----
Writing2080.01520.0
Both Subtests1877.8----
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10650.013823.9
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject48269.331839.0
General Curriculum: Mathematics41760.733853.0
History10068.06320.6
English11880.54540.0
Reading Specialist6560.03560.0
Mathematics7270.84117.1
General Science3577.1944.4
Physics1656.3812.5
Chemistry1741.21729.4
Biology3959.02725.9
Earth Science1338.5728.6
Latin and Classical Humanities2100.02100.0
Music2996.6520.0
Visual Art3290.6366.7
Business1250.020.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2777.81163.6
Physical Education2568.04729.8
French2263.6825.0
German--------
Spanish3268.81729.4
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering1080.0333.3
Speech10.0..
Theater475.010.0
Dance10.0----
Middle School Mathematics7055.73525.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy1154.5540.0
Middle School Humanities1442.970.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1040.0825.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics4847.91233.3
English as a Second Language11764.15736.8
Adult Basic Education3100.0----
Foundations of Reading45960.650540.6
 
All Subject Tests2,40964.31,77439.0
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test20872.1633.3


Total Number of Test Takers:4,765
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,581 (54.2)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,184 (45.8)

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: November 2, 2010
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE