Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Educator Preparation  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 24, 2011

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading67784.029043.8
Writing65285.922148.0
Both Subtests56977.77326.0
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading7100580.0
Writing875.01233.3
Both Subtests666.710.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood12652.412825.0
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject39660.432733.9
General Curriculum: Mathematics39154.037944.3
History11769.24533.3
English12583.24153.7
Reading Specialist5773.71643.8
Mathematics7171.84928.6
General Science3183.950.0
Physics933.3825.0
Chemistry1643.8825.0
Biology3375.81520.0
Earth Science1216.720.0
Latin and Classical Humanities6100250.0
Music3390.9475.0
Visual Art3683.3955.6
Business1346.2425.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2479.2650.0
Physical Education4156.13839.5
French1566.7757.1
German--------
Spanish3281.31735.3
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering977.8616.7
Speech--------
Theater560.04100
Dance333.3----
Middle School Mathematics5754.44334.9
Political Science/Political Philosophy633.3540.0
Middle School Humanities862.5520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science616.730.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5040.01338.5
English as a Second Language12969.05127.5
Adult Basic Education366.7----
Foundations of Reading27057.832534.2
 
All Subject Tests2,13062.21,56536.2
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test17669.330.0


Total Number of Test Takers:4,182
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,280 (54.5)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,902 (45.5)


Last Updated: November 8, 2011
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE