Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: November 19, 2011

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,74582.846856.4
Writing1,63883.435549.3
Both Subtests1,47376.310823.1
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3497.120.0
Writing2871.41827.8
Both Subtests2770.410.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood20353.717437.9
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject65968.037736.9
General Curriculum: Mathematics59356.256737.6
History20775.47331.5
English23280.65545.5
Reading Specialist6869.12828.6
Mathematics12076.75350.9
General Science5186.31533.3
Physics1258.3862.5
Chemistry2755.61428.6
Biology7368.51931.6
Earth Science850.01030.0
Latin and Classical Humanities742.950.0
Music5092.0757.1
Visual Art5196.11080.0
Business540.0560.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2777.8955.6
Physical Education6041.75623.2
French2161.9728.6
German1266.7----
Spanish4481.81729.4
Chinese (Mandarin)3287.5366.7
Italian1050.030.0
Russian310010.0
Portuguese3100----
Technology/Engineering728.6520.0
Speech--------
Theater1850.0450.0
Dance----20.0
Middle School Mathematics14257.05236.5
Political Science/Political Philosophy933.3450.0
Middle School Humanities3438.2714.3
Middle School Mathematics/Science2142.9714.3
Academically Advanced----1100
Elementary Mathematics8040.01637.5
English as a Second Language18568.19427.7
Adult Basic Education21001100
Foundations of Reading60558.042538.4
 
All Subject Tests3,68164.22,13437.0
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test38570.910.0


Total Number of Test Takers:7,246
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:4,555 (62.9)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,691 (37.1)


Last Updated: January 4, 2012
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE