Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: May 12, 2012

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,33786.532854.3
Writing1,35282.530246.7
Both Subtests1,15078.26726.9
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4090.0250.0
Writing4362.82133.3
Both Subtests3560.010.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood21861.518835.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject72964.640938.1
General Curriculum: Mathematics91055.564938.7
History20965.199 29.3
English27483.66240.3
Reading Specialist7671.13737.8
Mathematics15760.55149.0
General Science8286.6922.2
Physics3881.61233.3
Chemistry3964.12832.1
Biology9367.73148.4
Earth Science1717.6110.0
Latin and Classical Humanities1471.430.0
Music6788.1520.0
Visual Art7191.5714.3
Business1338.5650.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences5981.41844.4
Physical Education8361.47427.0
French2774.11030.0
German--------
Spanish6484.41833.3
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering1776.5850.0
Speech10.0----
Theater1181.8616.7
Dance20.0250.0
Middle School Mathematics14664.46227.4
Political Science/Political Philosophy1711.8520.0
Middle School Humanities4845.81711.8
Middle School Mathematics/Science2955.21625.0
Academically Advanced10.0----
Elementary Mathematics13842.02634.6
English as a Second Language41970.9144 26.4
Adult Basic Education4100.0----
Foundations of Reading72061.843735.9
 
All Subject Tests4,79364.42,45035.6
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test39173.7616.7


Total Number of Test Takers:7,960
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:5,142 (64.6)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,818 (35.4)


Last Updated: June 25, 2012
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE