Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: October 29, 2012 - December 23, 2012

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,52285.028354.4
Writing1,51088.323055.7
Both Subtests1,40688.67146.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading9787.6540.0
Writing10081.01827.8
Both Subtests6879.440.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood13257.68130.9
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject39064.625245.6
General Curriculum: Mathematics34746.435829.3
History11282.14628.3
English15985.53234.4
Reading Specialist9161.52740.7
Mathematics9863.33231.3
General Science5576.41127.3
Physics2369.680.0
Chemistry2673.11560.0
Biology6966.72744.4
Earth Science1625.0560.0
Latin and Classical Humanities1090.0366.7
Music4190.2785.7
Visual Art6592.3683.3
Business1266.74100.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1883.3742.9
Physical Education6460.95420.4
French1957.9666.7
German666.7333.3
Spanish5168.62152.4
Chinese (Mandarin)4998.0333.3
Italian1668.8366.7
Russian--------
Portuguese757.1757.1
Technology/Engineering785.7812.5
Speech20.020.0
Theater1070.0616.7
Dance1070.0250.0
Middle School Mathematics9161.54825.0
Political Science/Political Philosophy1241.730.0
Middle School Humanities2445.81136.4
Middle School Mathematics/Science2433.3633.3
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics11033.62729.6
English as a Second Language23765.09223.9
Adult Basic Education475.0475.0
Foundations of Reading49357.436440.7
 
All Subject Tests:2,90062.81,57835.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test28169.41729.4


Total Number of Test Takers:5,763
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,845 ( 66.7)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,918 ( 33.3)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: January 14, 2013
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE