Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
 Become an Educator  Licensure  >  Career Advancement  Teaching/Learning  Preparing Educators  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: April 15, 2013 - June 9, 2013

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,90187.330652.9
Writing1,88486.726946.8
Both Subtests1,76387.67441.9
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading4397.7475.0
Writing3873.72429.2
Both Subtests3174.210.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood20360.113330.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject62068.527738.3
General Curriculum: Mathematics60650.046035.9
History19575.97546.7
English20986.14045.0
Reading Specialist10476.03154.8
Mathematics13358.66827.9
General Science7287.51717.6
Physics3259.41553.3
Chemistry4163.41861.1
Biology8470.23455.9
Earth Science2653.840.0
Latin and Classical Humanities5100.0250.0
Music6895.6757.1
Visual Art6992.8650.0
Business1369.2520.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences5477.8944.4
Physical Education8452.45721.1
French1566.7875.0
German--------
Spanish5589.11643.8
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering1478.6560.0
Speech--------
Theater1662.5933.3
Dance1100.0475.0
Middle School Mathematics13865.95339.6
Political Science/Political Philosophy633.3450.0
Middle School Humanities2832.11625.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science3354.52128.6
Academically Advanced250.0250.0
Elementary Mathematics10843.55416.7
English as a Second Language41662.715133.8
Adult Basic Education6100.06100.0
Foundations of Reading78964.438731.3
 
All Subject Tests4,24565.21,98635.3
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test51368.82619.2


Total Number of Test Takers:7,380
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:5,050 ( 68.4)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,330 ( 31.6)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: July 17, 2013
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE