Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: March 17, 2014 - May 11, 2014

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,65787.930145.5
Writing1,65287.432748.9
Both Subtests1,52988.98736.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading--------
Writing--------
Both Subtests--------
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood17163.712729.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject49474.326248.5
General Curriculum: Mathematics44546.740735.1
History15973.66331.7
English19682.14736.2
Reading Specialist7378.13138.7
Mathematics87693330.3
General Science6788.1911.1
Physics2576944.4
Chemistry25521637.5
Biology6066.71315.4
Earth Science1154.5450
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music--------
Visual Art--------
Business--------
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences--------
Physical Education7549.34528.9
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering--------
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics8360.23729.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities--------
Middle School Mathematics/Science1631.3520
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics10438.53122.6
English as a Second Language--------
Adult Basic Education--------
Foundations of Reading--------
 
All Subject Tests52763.238344.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test2,61864.21,52238.4


Total Number of Test Takers:5,309
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,424 ( 64.5)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,885 ( 35.5)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: October 9, 2014
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE