Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: December 22, 2014 - February 15, 2015

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,23583.820254.5
Writing1,22288.823151.1
Both Subtests1,11589.76749.3
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading1693.8----
Writing1770.61323.1
Both Subtests1573.3----
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood9055.68123.5
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject32167.913334.6
General Curriculum: Mathematics32256.225751.4
History10280.43426.5
English11881.43135.5
Reading Specialist4463.61936.8
Mathematics6083.32441.7
General Science3275944.4
Physics127520
Chemistry1266.71136.4
Biology4965.31136.4
Earth Science616.7728.6
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music--------
Visual Art3597.1----
Business3100475
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1978.9425
Physical Education4372.13912.8
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering771.4----
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics4981.62744.4
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities540425
Middle School Mathematics/Science1855.6----
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics69421931.6
English as a Second Language16344.27724.7
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion9962.6771.4
Foundations of Reading54656.225737.7
 
All Subject Tests2,22462.51,05737.6
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test21470.11338.5


Total Number of Test Takers:4,354
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,999 ( 68.9)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,355 ( 31.1)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: March 13, 2015
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE