Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: August 3, 2015 - September 27, 2015

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,21185.124954.6
Writing1,18286.725556.5
Both Subtests1,11087.98047.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2796.3----
Writing2684.6742.9
Both Subtests2491.7----
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood13445.510223.5
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject37473.317653.4
General Curriculum: Mathematics34049.129844.6
History9268.54628.3
English12080.82445.8
Reading Specialist4575.61637.5
Mathematics5671.42147.6
General Science2487.5333.3
Physics1968.4425.0
Chemistry1752.9837.5
Biology3060.0862.5
Earth Science2100.040.0
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music--------
Visual Art3597.1450.0
Business683.3250.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2190.520.0
Physical Education3151.63016.7
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering887.510.0
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics4070.0137.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities1735.340.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science742.930.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5334.02638.5
English as a Second Language15147.09231.5
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion37458.32454.2
Foundations of Reading39063.628538.6
 
All Subject Tests2,38661.71,19639.5
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test20173.11618.8


Total Number of Test Takers:4,631
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,107 ( 67.1)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,524 ( 32.9)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: November 5, 2015
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE