Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)®

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: August 29, 2016 - October 22, 2016

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading96286.424948.2
Writing96784.824344.9
Both Subtests86686.88135.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2692.3----
Writing2665.4560.0
Both Subtests2369.6----
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10353.411528.7
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject32768.218345.9
General Curriculum: Mathematics23947.729448.3
History7973.44330.2
English8879.53636.1
Reading Specialist3461.81330.8
Mathematics5267.31618.8
General Science1770.6666.7
Physics977.8333.3
Chemistry1450.0728.6
Biology3756.81450.0
Earth Science450.020.0
Latin and Classical Humanities366.710.0
Music1957.9933.3
Visual Art3594.320.0
Business785.7333.3
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1566.7862.5
Physical Education4042.53020.0
French988.9366.7
German--------
Spanish2395.7366.7
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering1100.0250.0
Speech10.0----
Theater10100.0450.0
Dance20.0----
Middle School Mathematics3060.02839.3
Political Science/Political Philosophy475.0----
Middle School Humanities1136.4520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1030.0----
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics4736.2616.7
English as a Second Language8053.86836.8
Adult Basic Education475.01100.0
Sheltered English Immersion12448.43850.0
Foundations of Reading30955.732243.2
 
All Subject Tests1,78759.81,26541.5
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test14663.71414.3


Total Number of Test Takers:3,944
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,380 ( 60.3)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,564 ( 39.7)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: November 14, 2016
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE