Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)®

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 26, 2016 - December 17, 2016 Download Word Document  Download PDF Document

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,14183.429655.4
Writing1,12385.127556.4
Both Subtests1,03786.110761.7
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading2395.7----
Writing2781.5580.0
Both Subtests2378.3----
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood11844.113333.8
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject28368.918852.1
General Curriculum: Mathematics30053.334645.7
History7977.23930.8
English10183.22835.7
Reading Specialist4158.51758.8
Mathematics4278.61729.4
General Science2684.61030.0
Physics771.4450.0
Chemistry1566.7728.6
Biology3470.61030.0
Earth Science1100.010.0
Latin and Classical Humanities2100.0250.0
Music1872.21154.5
Visual Art2889.310.0
Business1090.0----
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1275.0520.0
Physical Education3568.63928.2
French1080.0333.3
German2100.010.0
Spanish4981.6520.0
Chinese (Mandarin)2095.0----
Italian6100.0----
Russian--------
Portuguese757.1----
Technology/Engineering771.4333.3
Speech--------
Theater988.91100.0
Dance10.010.0
Middle School Mathematics4067.51729.4
Political Science/Political Philosophy475.010.0
Middle School Humanities944.4520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science742.930.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics4035.01631.3
English as a Second Language9246.78322.9
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion14854.75463.0
Foundations of Reading34056.229638.9
 
All Subject Tests1,94362.31,34740.8
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test17475.31838.9


Total Number of Test Takers:4,351
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,660 ( 61.1)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,691 ( 38.9)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: January 25, 2017
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE