Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)®

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: June 5, 2017 - July 30, 2017 Download Word Document  Download PDF Document

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,41886.431347.6
Writing1,43186.230650.0
Both Subtests1,29687.911242.0
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading31100.0540.0
Writing3063.31241.7
Both Subtests2669.2425.0
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood17753.715637.2
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject45167.422142.5
General Curriculum: Mathematics43953.541943.0
History12483.94533.3
English15784.73647.2
Reading Specialist7269.41931.6
Mathematics10874.12920.7
General Science4593.31145.5
Physics2373.9520.0
Chemistry2470.81540.0
Biology4883.31747.1
Earth Science944.420.0
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music5271.21631.3
Visual Art4292.9757.1
Business1283.3450.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences4673.9911.1
Physical Education6442.24729.8
French1457.1837.5
German--------
Spanish5182.4633.3
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering771.4366.7
Speech--------
Theater7100.01100.0
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics5974.63112.9
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities2548.01040.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1668.8450.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics8942.72213.6
English as a Second Language18258.811930.3
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion32668.17454.1
Foundations of Reading50359.237639.6
 
All Subject Tests3,17265.01,71239.0
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test40969.91643.8


Total Number of Test Takers:5,817
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,763 (64.7)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,054 (35.3)




  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: August 31, 2017
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE