Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
 Massachusetts State Seal
 News  School/District Profiles  School/District Administration  Educator Services  Assessment/Accountability  Family & Community  
 Special Communities  Adult Basic Education  Alternative Learning  Students & Families <  
>
>
>

arrow

>

>
>

arrow
>
>
>
>
>
>

arrow
>
arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow

McKinney-Vento Homeless Education Assistance Act

McKinney-Vento Summary 2010 to 2015

    Homeless Massachusetts students identified by grade from the 2009/2010 school year thru 2014/2015

    Year/# LEAs report

    Grade Level
    2009-10
    303 Districts
    2010-11
    370 Districts
    2011-12
    383 Districts
    2012-13
    377 Districts
    2013-14
    405 Districts
    2014-2015
    388 Districts
    PK306349337337423485
    K108312421,404143017231,679
    1115412901,447150617721,918
    2105411031,244139715861,830
    3106410681,148122814391,653
    499310761,096115612741,480
    59319941,042110112241,323
    6887980996110611601,308
    78729711,072107512151,275
    89969691,099113112231,313
    9120514031,336136516051,820
    109069721,012101910851,282
    118189049449068911,096
    1280891689510439591,043
    Ungraded131013121610
    Total13,09014,24715,08515,81217,59519,515

    line

    Homeless Massachusetts students identified by primary nighttime residence from the 2009/2010 school year thru 2014/2015

    Primary nighttime residence2009-102010-20112011-122012-132013-142014-15
    Shelters3,23137073,3523,6564,1255,070
    Doubled-up5,54058306,1116,7446,8137,620
    Unaccompanied Youth735746820935894861
    Not Sheltered 845854109104173
    Hotels/Motels143618912,7352,5823,6533,559
    Awaiting Foster Care2,06420152,0131,7862,0062,232
    Total13,09014,24715,08515,81217,59519,515


Last Updated: August 10, 2015
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE