Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
> Administration Finance/Grants PK-16 Program Support Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Dropout Rates 2000 - 2001

Annual Dropout Rate by District And School*

Notes: This report includes dropout and enrollment data for grades 9-12. The adjusted dropout rate accounts for dropouts who returned to school by the following October 1; data prior to 1993 did not have this adjustment made and are not comparable to these figures. Some rates are greater than 100 percent because the October 1 enrollment number was lower than the total number of students that dropped out during the course of the year.




Vocational/Technical and Agricultural Schools
DistrictSchool1997
Rate %
1998
Rate %
1999
Rate %
2000
Rate %
2001
Rate %
2001
Unadjusted
Rate %
2001
Total
Dropouts (#)
2001
Total
Enroll-
ment
Bristol-Plymouth Voc Tech2.31.61.11.31.21.510812
Cape Cod Region Voc Tech4.42.34.43.82.12.413625
Franklin County6.42.85.33.73.13.116508
Greater Fall River0.31.32.42.71.82.0211197
Greater Lawrence RVT2.01.83.83.04.34.6601404
Greater New Bedford8.32.82.24.13.94.6711816
Greater Lowell Voc Tec3.12.71.61.90.20.741777
So Middlesex Voc Tech Reg1.11.10.70.71.12.18722
Minuteman Voc Tech1.41.71.91.62.32.417747
Montachusett Voc Tech Reg4.73.14.63.32.32.5261120
Northern Berkshire Voc0.40.90.40.50.70.73440
Nashoba Valley Tech1.71.10.00.91.41.48565
Northeast Metro Voc2.82.43.43.91.41.5161135
North Shore Reg Voc 2.65.81.41.41.66444
Old Colony Reg Voc Tech0.61.01.70.72.22.212538
Pathfinder Voc Tech3.12.61.51.82.22.514645
Shawsheen Valley Voc Tech2.52.71.72.11.31.9151145
Southeastern Reg Voc Tech0.84.72.310.64.04.3461154
South Shore Reg Voc Tech2.21.60.91.32.12.311515
Southern Worcester Cty VT3.84.00.71.32.12.2211016
Tri County1.41.42.21.20.90.98873
Upper Cape Cod Voc Tech1.35.44.52.22.32.313564
Whittier Voc1.92.42.21.62.02.1261325
Bristol County Agr0.30.50.82.01.82.57394
Essex Agr Tech2.51.82.61.82.42.79370
Norfolk County Agr1.11.80.90.90.00.50434


Previous | Next
Table of Contents



Last Updated: August 1, 2002
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE