Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
News School/District Profiles School/District Administration Educator Services Assessment/Accountability Family & Community  
> Administration Finance/Grants PK-16 Program Support Information Services  
>
>
>
>
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
>
>
>

Information Services - Statistical Reports

Dropout Rates 2000 - 2001

Annual Dropout Rate by District And School*

Notes: This report includes dropout and enrollment data for grades 9-12. The adjusted dropout rate accounts for dropouts who returned to school by the following October 1; data prior to 1993 did not have this adjustment made and are not comparable to these figures. Some rates are greater than 100 percent because the October 1 enrollment number was lower than the total number of students that dropped out during the course of the year.




Districts H - M
DistrictSchool1997
Rate %
1998
Rate %
1999
Rate %
2000
Rate %
2001
Rate %
2001
Unadjusted
Rate %
2001
Total
Dropouts (#)
2001
Total
Enroll-
ment
Hadley1.40.00.60.61.21.22173
Hanover0.71.00.30.21.31.39716
Harvard0.00.30.00.30.30.31360
Harwich1.52.72.23.03.33.614420
Hatfield1.40.71.50.80.80.81120
Haverhill4.14.83.93.94.65.3871884
Hingham0.40.90.50.10.91.08862
Holbrook2.33.05.31.32.72.79329
Holliston0.40.40.61.10.70.76819
Holyoke10.56.47.45.47.48.4911224
0.00.025.00.033.333.3515
8.65.27.510.910.111.571706
9.86.07.57.48.69.71671945
Hopedale0.00.41.21.20.40.91232
Hopkinton1.20.41.01.10.81.05620
Hudson1.53.22.92.64.24.330722
Hull3.80.50.80.92.32.810433
Ipswich2.82.11.32.42.02.410505
Lawrence10.417.419.212.212.013.22381982
    32.632.61546
10.417.419.212.212.513.62532028
Lee0.91.51.22.12.02.27356
Leicester2.62.43.11.52.22.511511
Lenox0.90.40.40.40.40.41265
Leominster3.42.92.84.74.04.2511276
5.73.76.63.03.34.714424
4.03.13.94.33.84.4651700
Lexington0.50.70.80.20.30.351659
Littleton0.70.71.00.70.90.93324
Longmeadow0.10.40.00.40.30.331044
Lowell3.18.29.411.69.813.43573626
Ludlow2.42.02.01.53.13.429929
Lunenburg2.41.62.01.82.83.016562
Lynn   8.323.325.334146
2.93.52.51.62.23.0321447
5.15.10.11.42.63.1331275
27.336.226.217.429.029.0931
 29.229.532.316.725.0848
3.15.93.33.83.65.7391078
4.35.62.73.03.95.01554025
Lynnfield1.51.81.30.80.61.03511
Malden3.24.90.04.13.83.8571504
Mansfield3.73.51.71.80.31.03893
Marblehead0.31.00.40.11.01.08775
Marlborough4.32.53.11.24.24.540957
Marshfield1.62.82.52.21.81.8221249
Mashpee1.03.53.31.91.71.79536
Maynard2.63.83.23.22.62.99345
Medfield0.00.70.20.00.20.31666
Medford2.02.01.82.13.03.2331103
17.212.15.116.75.65.6236
3.03.13.85.00.51.41222
2.52.52.23.02.62.9361361
Medway2.21.90.90.70.91.16633
Melrose1.20.80.60.61.41.413957
Methuen4.11.60.01.12.02.4361783
Middleborough2.64.72.63.12.43.122925
Milford2.83.82.82.34.04.5461160
Millbury7.10.53.42.42.72.912442
Millis0.71.91.60.00.01.10281
Milton1.10.71.01.00.91.19976
Monson2.43.64.42.42.72.79333


Previous | Next
Table of Contents



Last Updated: August 1, 2002
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE