Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 1, 2014 - October 26, 2014

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading93185.024749.8
Writing93486.123752.3
Both Subtests85387.57746.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading19100.010.0
Writing1968.41127.3
Both Subtests1770.610.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10252.09737.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject30469.718154.1
General Curriculum: Mathematics27648.929043.4
History7170.44738.3
English10278.42025.0
Reading Specialist5464.81520.0
Mathematics4973.51926.3
General Science2290.91030.0
Physics977.830.0
Chemistry1136.4366.7
Biology3083.31353.8
Earth Science4100.0425.0
Latin and Classical Humanities2100.01100.0
Music--------
Visual Art3797.3333.3
Business966.7----
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1478.6683.3
Physical Education3171.04332.6
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering475.030.0
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance250.0----
Middle School Mathematics3871.11827.8
Political Science/Political Philosophy366.7----
Middle School Humanities1250.0520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science666.7520.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5547.32123.8
English as a Second Language5745.65022.0
Adult Basic Education1100.0----
Sheltered English Immersion6457.8850.0
Foundations of Reading28558.226639.8
 
All Subject Tests1,65462.71,13140.5
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test14268.32035.0


Total Number of Test Takers:3,644
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,208 ( 60.6)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,436 ( 39.4)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: November 21, 2014
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE