Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: February 16, 2015 - April 12, 2015

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,53688.433951.9
Writing1,49288.132751.1
Both Subtests1,39989.310843.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading30100.0250.0
Writing3275.01127.3
Both Subtests2972.420.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood11855.110832.4
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject47074.922548.4
General Curriculum: Mathematics41650.536037.8
History12975.24938.8
English16485.44744.7
Reading Specialist6467.23748.6
Mathematics8679.12330.4
General Science4085.01145.5
Physics2171.4825.0
Chemistry1668.81258.3
Biology3666.71936.8
Earth Science1154.5425.0
Latin and Classical Humanities1384.62100.0
Music7592.0450.0
Visual Art4097.5475.0
Business887.5616.7
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences4281.0450.0
Physical Education6549.25328.3
French2556.0944.4
German1100.01100.0
Spanish5786.02040.0
Chinese (Mandarin)19100.0----
Italian1172.710.0
Russian1100.0----
Portuguese425.020.0
Technology/Engineering4100.0560.0
Speech10.0----
Theater2161.9333.3
Dance20.01100.0
Middle School Mathematics6063.32020.0
Political Science/Political Philosophy757.1333.3
Middle School Humanities2634.6560.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1421.440.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics6440.63641.7
English as a Second Language20149.311328.3
Adult Basic Education2100.0----
Sheltered English Immersion16959.21070.0
Foundations of Reading55663.142346.8
 
All Subject Tests3,05965.31,63241.1
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test42270.43933.3


Total Number of Test Takers:5,788
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,746 ( 64.7)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:2,042 ( 35.3)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: May 5, 2015
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact ESE