Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)®

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: December 19, 2016 - February 12, 2017

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,34381.324950.2
Writing1,27585.126738.6
Both Subtests1,18586.08332.5
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading3393.9----
Writing3268.840.0
Both Subtests3070.0----
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood12244.39231.5
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject36166.814335.0
General Curriculum: Mathematics35852.829046.6
History9874.52536.0
English12180.23040.0
Reading Specialist4075.01546.7
Mathematics7874.41631.3
General Science4187.8425.0
Physics1266.7520.0
Chemistry1376.9825.0
Biology3470.61428.6
Earth Science633.3250.0
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music3672.2966.7
Visual Art2989.7333.3
Business580.0----
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences2669.2633.3
Physical Education5160.84327.9
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering560.030.0
Speech--------
Theater683.3----
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics4367.42123.8
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities1127.3812.5
Middle School Mathematics/Science944.4333.3
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics6451.6933.3
English as a Second Language10343.78431.0
Adult Basic Education--------
Sheltered English Immersion16765.94953.1
Foundations of Reading61656.028435.6
 
All Subject Tests2,45561.31,16637.7
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test27270.21723.5


Total Number of Test Takers:4,738
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,211 ( 67.8)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,527 ( 32.2)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: March 30, 2017
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search·Public Records Requests · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE