Mass.gov
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
Go to Selected Program Area
Massachusetts State Seal
Students & Families Educators & Administrators Teaching, Learning & Testing Data & Accountability Finance & Funding About the Department Education Board  
>
>
>
>
>
  
  
  
  
>
>
>
>

Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)®

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: February 13, 2017 - April 9, 2017

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading36386.28547.1
Writing36888.68342.2
Both Subtests33490.13036.7
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading1090.0----
Writing3268.81546.7
Both Subtests875.0----
 
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood5455.65646.4
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject10861.15139.2
General Curriculum: Mathematics8643.08333.7
History6173.8229.1
English8674.43151.6
Reading Specialist3063.31266.7
Mathematics3987.22218.2
General Science1782.440.0
Physics1593.3366.7
Chemistry1560.0128.3
Biology2676.960.0
Earth Science616.7633.3
Latin and Classical Humanities1283.310.0
Music4266.71330.8
Visual Art5096.0333.3
Business728.6475.0
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences4989.81338.5
Physical Education3568.62119.0
French1376.9742.9
German1100.0----
Spanish4288.1650.0
Chinese (Mandarin)988.9----
Italian785.7----
Russian1100.0----
Portuguese3100.02100.0
Technology/Engineering1060.040.0
Speech--------
Theater1190.9366.7
Dance366.710.0
Middle School Mathematics2568.01612.5
Political Science/Political Philosophy633.3----
Middle School Humanities2055.01520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science1127.3425.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics4337.2147.1
English as a Second Language6947.85228.8
Adult Basic Education425.0----
Sheltered English Immersion9371.02272.7
Foundations of Reading12059.211437.7
 
All Subject Tests1,22966.262334.8
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test7081.4825.0


Total Number of Test Takers:2,232
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:1,482 ( 66.4)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:750 ( 33.6)
  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.
  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.


Last Updated: May 4, 2017
E-mail this page| Print View| Print Pdf  
Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Search · A-Z Site Index · Policies · Site Info · Contact DESE