Special Education

IDEA equitable services carry-over from FY21 FC 240/262: Action Required

If the district has been unable to spend its entire FY21 proportionate share reservation by June 30, 2022 (Year 2), the district may request approval from DESE to use the remaining funds to pay for other allowable IDEA Part B expenditures for eligible district expenses. DESE can approve the use of funds for other allowable IDEA Part B expenditures if "the LEA [district] is in compliance with the child find, consultation, and other requirements related to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities in 34 CFR §§300.130 through 300.144." See Questions and Answers on Serving Children with Disabilities Placed by Their Parents in Private Schools, Revised April 2011 , Question H-5 on page 22. This situation is exceptional as IDEA's clear intent is that LEAs spend these funds on parentally-placed private school children with disabilities.

If a district must carry funds forward into July 1, 2022 (start of Year 3), prior to obligating funds for services for other allowable IDEA Part B expenditures for eligible district expenses, the district must complete and submit DESE's Proportionate Share Carryover Questionnaire regarding its compliance with 34 CFR §§300.130 through 300.144, to Caitlin.Hogan2@mass.gov by July 1, 2022. DESE will review this information and make a decision on the district's request. Failure to submit this questionnaire in a timely manner may delay the approval of your district's FY23 IDEA entitlement grants (Fund Codes 240/262). Year 3 funds must be obligated by September 30, 2022.





Last Updated: June 13, 2022



 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.