Stay informed about Coronavirus — COVID-19. Learn more

Massachusetts Charter Schools

Massachusetts Charter School Waitlist Updated Report for 2020-2021 (FY21)

As of October 1, 2020 (Posted March 2021)

Each spring, charter schools send the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (Department) the number of students enrolled for the upcoming school year as well as the number of students who were placed on the schools' waitlists through each school's initial lottery, which is typically held in February or March. The Department's March 2020 waitlist collection included students who applied for admission for the 2020-2021 school year (the initial waitlist).

The information provided below is an update to the initial (March 2020) waitlist data as of October 1, 2020. The information reflects late offers of admissions, which may result in acceptances or declines, as well as any new lotteries for seats that may have opened up over the summer and into the school year.

For the March 2020 initial waitlist, 72 1 out of 78 2 charter schools had waitlists for which they reported 50,087 entries, with 25,788 unique students identified. Of that student headcount, 25,145 unique students newly applied for admittance to at least one charter school for the 2020-2021 school year; the remaining 643 unique students applied for admittance prior to March 2014.

The information provided below reflects the number of students who applied to charter schools for the 2020-2021 school year (FY21), but did not gain admittance and were reported on a charter school waitlist as of October 1, 2020. This updated 2020-2021 waitlist report finds the following:

  • Of the 72 charter schools who submitted initial waitlist data in March 2020, 70 continued to maintain a waitlist. One school created a waitlist after the March 2020 reporting, resulting in a total of 71 schools maintaining a waitlist as of October 1, 2020.
  • The updated charter school waitlists contained 43,330 entries on all waitlists, representing 22,733 unique students.
    • Of the 22,733 unique students, 587 students applied for admittance prior to March 2014 3; representing a decrease of 7,789 when compared to number of pre-2014 applicants first identified on the 2016-17 initial waitlist report.
    • o The remaining 22,061 unique students 4 newly applied for admittance to at least one charter school for the 2020-2021 school year.
  • Of the unique students, 15,365 students appear on a single waitlist and 7,368 students (32.4 percent) appear on more than one waitlist.

Figure 1. Unique Number of Students on Charter School Waitlists
Number of Waitlists a Student Appears On Unique (Unduplicated) Number of Students on Charter School Waitlist(s) Waitlist Status
Unique (Unduplicated) Number of Students who Applied for Admittance and Were Waitlisted Prior to March 31, 2014 Unique (Unduplicated) Number of Students who Applied for Admittance for the 2020-2021 School Year and were Waitlisted
115,36558714,693
22,43102,431
31,94301,943
49060906
56780678
64740474
73980398
83610361
984084
1054054
1131031
12404
13303
18101
Total22,73358722,061

In 2014, the Board of Elementary and Secondary Education adopted regulations requiring charter schools to refresh their waitlists every year, based on the most recent application cycle. These regulations, however, allowed schools to keep students on their waitlists who submitted applications before March 31, 2014. As shown in Figure 2, 3 schools continue to include such students from prior years on their active waitlists. This charter school waitlist report update found that 7,829 student records were removed from the total March 2020 initial waitlist report. Charter schools reported that 42,258 student records remained on their waitlists as October 1, 2020, while an additional 1,071 student records were added to their waitlists after March 15, 2020. The table below (Figure 2) also identifies charter schools that have held subsequent lotteries and the number of students who were added to these school waitlists.

Figure 2. Total Number of Applications Reported on Charter School Waitlists
School Name Type Total Number of Applicants Reported on Initial Waitlists as of March 15, 2020 Applicants Reported on Initial Waitlists that were Removed as of October 1, 2020 Remaining Applicants that were added to Waitlists prior to March 31, 2014 as of October 1, 2020 Remaining Applicants that were added to Waitlists by March 15, 2020 as of October 1, 2020 Applicants Added to Waitlists after March 15, 2020 as of October 1, 2020 Total Number of Applicants Reported on Updated Waitlists as of October 1, 2020
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public SchoolCommon wealth (CW)58342541541
Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter Public School*CW90719371424738
Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter SchoolCW60949560560
Alma del Mar Charter SchoolCW512614515456
Argosy Collegiate Charter SchoolCW1671412696122
Atlantis Charter School†CW472413439793524
Baystate Academy Charter Public SchoolCW1551015454
Benjamin Banneker Charter Public SchoolCW420111309309
Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public SchoolCW59347546546
Berkshire Arts and Technology Charter Public SchoolCW7458161228
Boston Collegiate Charter School*CW1,77410016741674
Boston Day and Evening Academy Charter SchoolHorace Mann (HM)2328614613159
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter SchoolHM40854354146500
Boston Preparatory Charter Public School*CW1,047153894894
Boston Renaissance Charter Public School*CW1,8816418171817
Bridge Boston Charter SchoolCW2,08014119391939
Brooke Charter School*CW4,5384304108114119
Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter SchoolCW35955304304
Christa McAuliffe Charter Public SchoolCW433588
City on a Hill Charter Public School Circuit StreetCW1611613838
Codman Academy Charter Public School*CW2,54333022132213
Collegiate Charter School of LowellCW339100239239
Community Charter School of CambridgeCW311301444
Community Day Charter Public School - GatewayCW1,097610911091
Community Day Charter Public School - ProspectCW1,055810471047
Community Day Charter Public School - R Kingman WebsterCW1,022910131013
Conservatory Lab Charter School*CW2,42633020962096
Dudley Street Neighborhood Charter SchoolHM928210414
Edward M Kennedy Academy for Health Careers (Horace Mann)HM998255743743
Excel Academy Charter School*CW1,44037310671067
Four Rivers Charter Public SchoolCW883553255
Foxborough Regional Charter SchoolCW858212646646
Francis W Parker Charter Essential SchoolCW20637169169
Global Learning Charter Public SchoolCW27833245245
Hampden Charter School of Science EastCW2841919344137
Hampden Charter School of Science WestCW17710077784
Helen Y Davis Leadership Academy Charter Public School*CW86355151
Hill View Montessori Charter Public SchoolCW26620246246
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public SchoolCW2352021520235
Holyoke Community Charter SchoolCW10991181634
Innovation Academy Charter SchoolCW34683263263
KIPP Academy Boston Charter School*CW2,17230718651865
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter SchoolCW1,91715417631763
Lawrence Family Development Charter SchoolCW44970379379
Learning First Charter Public School (formerly Seven Hills Charter Public School)CW2806022023243
Libertas Academy Charter SchoolCW0066
Lowell Community Charter Public SchoolCW2279218218
Map Academy Charter SchoolCW343477
Marblehead Community Charter Public SchoolCW9062282048
Martha's Vineyard Charter SchoolCW20614721
Martin Luther King Jr Charter School of ExcellenceCW16287751691
Match Charter Public School*CW3,37956928102810
Mystic Valley Regional Charter School†CW1,6445244911431592
Neighborhood House Charter School*CW2,17810420741242198
New Heights Charter School of BrocktonCW10490142236
Old Sturbridge Academy Charter Public SchoolCW2056199199
Phoenix Academy Public Charter High School Chelsea*CW1221220
Pioneer Charter School of ScienceCW1,4954814471231570
Pioneer Charter School of Science II (PCSS-II)CW4459135451405
Pioneer Valley Chinese Immersion Charter SchoolCW1989710189190
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter Public SchoolCW270121149149
Prospect Hill Academy Charter SchoolCW765026329
Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolCW29256236236
River Valley Charter SchoolCW20230172172
Roxbury Preparatory Charter School*CW257236212142
Sabis International Charter School†CW42122510492196
Salem Academy Charter SchoolCW24424220220
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential SchoolCW30300
South Shore Charter Public SchoolCW7281186101611
Springfield Preparatory Charter SchoolCW45636420420
Sturgis Charter Public SchoolCW401106295295
UP Academy Charter School of DorchesterHM2261834343
Veritas Preparatory Charter SchoolCW37217120113214
Commonwealth (CW) Subtotal48,1317,16858740,37690841,871
Horace Mann (HM) Subtotal1,95666001,2961631,459
Grand Total50,0877,82858741,6721,07143,330

Please note that the total number represents every student record found on each charter school's submitted updated waitlist.

These 3 schools have indicated to the Department that they included waitlist information established prior to March 31, 2014 in accordance to 603 CMR 1.05(10)(a).

*Of the 16 schools that utilized the Boston Charter School Application online application system, 15 schools still maintained a waitlist as of October 1, 2019.


The year's reports, for both the initial and update, continue to build on the additional support and technical assistance provided by the Department to the field over the past few years. The Department continues its efforts to increase the timeliness and accuracy of school waitlist reports. Each charter school is responsible for maintaining its own individual waitlist. To ensure uniformity, the Department created a waitlist collection template and required charter schools to use it to update waitlist data that was originally submitted by March 15, 2020, as well as input any new waitlist data. This template embedded tools that automatically flagged duplicate records, which each school could then remove before submitting its waitlist. The template also embedded tools that flagged the waitlist for other inconsistencies, such as unrealistic dates of birth (e.g., 2/28/2020), student age, and residing outside of the Commonwealth. In order to verify student information and address overall waitlist accuracy, the Department corrected any transcription errors or inconsistencies in submitted charter school waitlists. Additionally, charter schools that self-identified as using waitlists established prior to March 31, 2014, as permitted by 603 CMR 1.05(10)(a), were required to identify each individual student who was included in those waitlists (and continued to remain on their waitlist) and each student who was removed from those waitlists. Finally, the Department continues to implement its matching process, which gets fine-tuned and updated to increase accuracy in identifying students who applied for admission and were waitlisted at more than one charter school.

The Department has made significant improvements over the years in quantifying the exact number of students who may be actively waiting for admission to a charter school. The unique waitlist counts provided in this current report should be taken as the Department's best understanding and representation of the updated demand for the current 2020-2021 school year rather than exact numbers of students willing to accept offers at each school.

The Department thanks all of the charter school administrators and staff who worked diligently to report their waitlists as accurately and as promptly as possible.

The appendix to this report can be found in the attached Excel file, which contains updated numbers based on an October 1, 2020 data collection:

  1. the unique numbers of students on waitlists;
  2. the total number of pre-March 2014 applicants, remaining current year applicants reported on charter school waitlists by March 15, 2020, and current year applicants reported on charter school waitlists after March 15, 2020;
  3. the unique number of students on waitlists by grade;
  4. the unique number of students on waitlists by city/town;
  5. the total number of students on waitlists for each charter school by grade (with backfilling overlay);
  6. the total number of students on waitlists, by grade, for each charter school that includes pre-March 2014 applicants on their waitlist;
  7. the unique number of students on waitlists by city/town and grade; and
  8. the total number of students on waitlists for each charter school by city/town by grade.

For more information on waitlist policy and procedures and the number of students found on previous cycles of charter school waitlists, see Charter School Technical Advisory 16-3: Enrollment Processes and FAQ's and Pre-Enrollment and Waitlist Data webpage, respectively. For further information regarding this report, please contact Brenton Stewart or the Office of Charter Schools and School Redesign.

Attachments

Download Word Document
Updated Report of Charter School Waitlist as of October 1, 2020
Download Excel Document
FY2021 Updated Waitlist Appendix


1 The Board of Elementary and Secondary Education adopted changes to the charter school regulations in March 2014 (see 603 CMR 1.05(10)(a)), which has affected how charter schools collect waitlist data. Under the amended regulations, charter schools maintain waitlists only for the school year for which students applied (i.e., carrying over student names from enrollment lotteries from one year to another is no longer permitted). However, charter schools were allowed to maintain any waitlists that were established prior to March 31, 2014 until such waitlists are exhausted, provided that such maintenance is clearly articulated in the school's enrollment policy approved by the Department.

2 Please note that the reduction in the number of charters overall is due to two schools closing at the end of FY20 and two other schools consolidating for the upcoming FY21.

3 The Department has worked with schools to identify the students who were placed on waitlists prior to March 31, 2014. This additional information allows the Department to identify students who submitted applications for admittance in the current year.

4 Please note: out of 22,061 new applying students in 2020-2021, waitlist updates indicate 31 were added to new waitlists while still remaining on other school waitlists based on applications submitted prior to March 31, 2014.

Last Updated: March 16, 2021

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.