Stay informed about Coronavirus — COVID-19. Learn more

Student and Family Support (SFS)

McKinney-Vento Summary 2010 to 2015

Homeless Massachusetts students identified by grade from the 2009/2010 school year thru 2014/2015

Year/# LEAs report

Grade Level
2009-10
303 Districts
2010-11
370 Districts
2011-12
383 Districts
2012-13
377 Districts
2013-14
405 Districts
2014-2015
388 Districts
PK306349337337423485
K108312421,404143017231,679
1115412901,447150617721,918
2105411031,244139715861,830
3106410681,148122814391,653
499310761,096115612741,480
59319941,042110112241,323
6887980996110611601,308
78729711,072107512151,275
89969691,099113112231,313
9120514031,336136516051,820
109069721,012101910851,282
118189049449068911,096
1280891689510439591,043
Ungraded131013121610
Total13,09014,24715,08515,81217,59519,515

Homeless Massachusetts students identified by primary nighttime residence from the 2009/2010 school year thru 2014/2015

Primary nighttime residence2009-102010-20112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Shelters3,23137073,3523,6564,1255,070
Doubled-up5,54058306,1116,7446,8137,620
Unaccompanied Youth735746820935894861
Not Sheltered 845854109104173
Hotels/Motels143618912,7352,5823,6533,559
Awaiting Foster Care2,06420152,0131,7862,0062,232
Total13,09014,24715,08515,81217,59519,515

Last Updated: August 10, 2015

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.