Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: March 17, 2014 - May 11, 2014

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading1,65787.930145.5
Writing1,65287.432748.9
Both Subtests1,52988.98736.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading--------
Writing--------
Both Subtests--------
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood17163.712729.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject49474.326248.5
General Curriculum: Mathematics44546.740735.1
History15973.66331.7
English19682.14736.2
Reading Specialist7378.13138.7
Mathematics87693330.3
General Science6788.1911.1
Physics2576944.4
Chemistry25521637.5
Biology6066.71315.4
Earth Science1154.5450
Latin and Classical Humanities--------
Music--------
Visual Art--------
Business--------
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences--------
Physical Education7549.34528.9
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering--------
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance--------
Middle School Mathematics8360.23729.7
Political Science/Political Philosophy--------
Middle School Humanities--------
Middle School Mathematics/Science1631.3520
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics10438.53122.6
English as a Second Language--------
Adult Basic Education--------
Foundations of Reading--------
 
All Subject Tests52763.238344.9
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test2,61864.21,52238.4

Total Number of Test Takers:5,309
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:3,424 ( 64.5)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,885 ( 35.5)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: October 9, 2014

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.