Massachusetts Tests for Educator Licensure (MTEL)

Number of Examinees and Percent of Examinees Passing Each Test by Examinee Category*

Test Administration: September 1, 2014 - October 26, 2014

Test NameFirst-Time Test TakersTest Retakers
N% PassingN% Passing
Communication and Literacy Skills:
Reading93185.024749.8
Writing93486.123752.3
Both Subtests85387.57746.8
Vocational Technical Literacy Skills:
Reading19100.010.0
Writing1968.41127.3
Both Subtests1770.610.0
Subject Tests:
Early Childhood10252.09737.1
General Curriculum: Multi-Subject30469.718154.1
General Curriculum: Mathematics27648.929043.4
History7170.44738.3
English10278.42025.0
Reading Specialist5464.81520.0
Mathematics4973.51926.3
General Science2290.91030.0
Physics977.830.0
Chemistry1136.4366.7
Biology3083.31353.8
Earth Science4100.0425.0
Latin and Classical Humanities2100.01100.0
Music--------
Visual Art3797.3333.3
Business966.7----
Health/Family and Consumer Sciences1478.6683.3
Physical Education3171.04332.6
French--------
German--------
Spanish--------
Chinese (Mandarin)--------
Italian--------
Russian--------
Portuguese--------
Technology/Engineering475.030.0
Speech--------
Theater--------
Dance250.0----
Middle School Mathematics3871.11827.8
Political Science/Political Philosophy366.7----
Middle School Humanities1250.0520.0
Middle School Mathematics/Science666.7520.0
Academically Advanced--------
Elementary Mathematics5547.32123.8
English as a Second Language5745.65022.0
Adult Basic Education1100.0----
Sheltered English Immersion6457.8850.0
Foundations of Reading28558.226639.8
 
All Subject Tests1,65462.71,13140.5
 
Communication & Literacy Skills and Subject Test14268.32035.0

Total Number of Test Takers:3,644
Number (Percent) of First-Time Test Takers:2,208 ( 60.6)
Number (Percent) of Test Retakers:1,436 ( 39.4)

*Category:

  • First-Time Test Takers = candidates who took the test for the first time on the test date indicated.
  • Test Retakers = candidates who retook the test they took on a previous test date.

Notes:

  • Caution should be used in interpreting data based on small numbers of test takers.
  • The test takers whose data are presented in this table may not reflect the same performance as that of future test takers.

Last Updated: November 21, 2014

 
Contact Us

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education
75 Pleasant Street, Malden, MA 02148-4906

Voice: (781) 338-3000
TTY: (800) 439-2370

Directions

Disclaimer: A reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.